HEY BABE, WHY DON'T YOU AFTERPAY IT? xo

Privacy Policy

 

1. Collection of Personal Information

This website is owned and operated by Violent Tinsel (ABN 56 911 975 842) (the Business or we or us). The Business collects and holds Personal Information from customers, employees, and other individuals (Personal Information).  We collect and hold this information when it is necessary for business purposes.

We recognise the importance of protecting your Personal Information (Personal Information). We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.  This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of Personal Information you may supply to us through your conduct on the Site.

By purchasing something from the Business, you consent and agree to this Privacy Policy.

In the course of providing professional services to our clients, the main types of Personal Information the Business collects are:

  • contact information such as your name and address, telephone numbers and email address;

Personal Information may be collected in a number of ways, including by us on our website or directly by our staff when during email exchanges, telephone conversations or filling out a form.

 

2. The Use of Personal Information

The main purposes for which the Business collects, holds and uses Personal Information are:

  • to provide our products and services;
  • to respond to an individual's request; and
  • to maintain contact with customers.

We may also use Personal Information for other purposes which are related to those listed above and which will be made clear to you at the time of collection or for such other purposes permitted by law.

We may collect, hold and use Personal Information about individuals to market our services, including by email. However, individuals always have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information from us by emailing us at love@violenttinsel.com.au. Please allow 7 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may always use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.

 

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

The Business collects personal information for the purpose of processing customer orders and purchases. We require the collection of personal information when customers complete a transaction to verify credit card details, place an order, arrange for delivery and/or return purchases. The Business does not disclose this information to other third-party organisations.

 

4. Privacy on our Websites and Applications

The Business owns and operates its own website (www.violenttinsel.com.au) (the Site). This policy applies to any Personal Information we collect via the Site and applications including mobile applications, in addition to Personal Information you provide to us directly - such as where you make a request or complete a registration form.

In order to properly manage the Site and applications, we may log certain statistics about the users of the facilities, for example, the users' domains and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that the Site and applications provide the best possible navigational experience for users.

 

5. Security of Personal Information

We strive to ensure the security of your Personal Information and we take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will do everything reasonably within our power and control to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information.

 

6. Access to Information

We will provide access to Personal Information upon request by an individual, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person's privacy).

When you make a request to access Personal Information, we will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver's licence or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.

If at any time you want to know what Personal Information we hold about you, you may contact us by emailing us (love@violenttinsel.com.au).

 

7. Corrections and Concerns

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information held by us largely depends on the accuracy of the information that you supplied to us. If at any time you believe that any information concerning you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us to correct the information.

Your privacy is very important to us and we take the matter very seriously. If you have any concerns about your privacy or how your Personal Information is being handled, please contact us at the email address at the bottom of this policy. We will take steps to address your concerns and we aim to provide you with a written response within 21 days (and in any event within 30 days). If you have a genuine reason to access your Personal Information held by us, we will give access to the information in the manner you requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

 

8. Effect of Policy

The Business operates in a dynamic business environment and we aim to review this policy annually to keep it current. We may update this privacy policy at any time by publishing an updated version on the Site. The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

 

9. Contact Us

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy or you have any comments or feedback, please contact us via (love@violenttinsel.com.au).

 

10. Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Government, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.privacy.gov.au)